See below for more information on taxes collected by the Village of Tinley Park.
The Village of Tinley Park charges an amusement tax of 6% for any event, activity, performance, presentation, or show for entertainment purposes in the Village. See Chapter 125 of Title XI of the Tinley Park Code of Ordinances for further details, and as amended by Ordinance 2025-O-018 adopted June 3, 2025 and effective Jan. 1, 2026.

What is the Amusement Tax for?
The Village utilizes amusement tax revenue to support its Life Amplified brand and tourism efforts, which puts Tinley Park on the map as a destination. As a community, we host more than 250 programs year-round to provide family-friendly events to be enjoyed by residents and visitors alike.

Is this a tax on the business?
No. This tax is to be paid by the end user or purchaser of the amusement.

How to Pay
Each establishment required to collect the amusement tax shall submit a monthly tax return form by the last day of the month following the month covered by said return. Once the form is submitted, the Village will prepare and send an invoice. Payment is due within 30 days of the date of the invoice.

Please direct any questions to accountspayable@tinleypark.org.
The Village of Tinley Park implements a one percent (1%) Home Rule Sales Tax as a way to help generate revenue streams for the Village and rebalance its revenue portfolio in the coming years without having to rely on property taxes. The one percent (1%) tax rate is effective  January 1, 2026.

The Home Rule Sales Tax will grow proportionally with inflation and generates additional monies for the Village that are used to help fund projects like the Pavement Management Program (street and utility maintenance) and inflationary expense increases.

The Home Rule Sales Tax does not affect certain purchases. Items such as titled property (vehicles, mobile homes, etc.), food, groceries and drugs would be exempt.

Based on data from the Illinois Department of Revenue, each 0.25% tax will have an annual impact of $41 on the average household in Tinley Park. With a Home Rule Sales Tax of 1%, this translates to a $164 yearly impact on the average household. Roughly half of the additional revenue comes from residents, and the other half comes from nonresidents who shop in Tinley Park.

The Village’s 1% Home Rule Sales Tax is comparable to those implemented by other area towns, both in Will and Cook counties.

Resources
See below for more information on Home Rule Sales Tax.

Under Ordinance 2018-O-047, the Village charges an accommodations tax for any hotel, motel, bed and breakfast, or other business operator that provides 10 or more rooms for guests, lodgers or roomers. The hotel accommodations tax was first approved in 1994, with periodic review and changes over time. The current rate effective January 2019 is seven percent (7%).

Each establishment required to collect the hotel accommodations tax shall submit a monthly tax return form by the last day of the month following the month covered by said return. Once the form is submitted, the Village will prepare and send an invoice. Payment is due within 30 days of the date of the invoice.

Please direct any questions to accountspayable@tinleypark.org.
Property Taxes
See the graph below for a breakdown of where your property taxes go and other information on taxes and fees in the Village of Tinley Park. For more information on property taxes, see the Transparency Portal page.

Property Dollar 25 Resized

Sales Tax


Property Tax
 
For more information, read Other Taxes and Fees and Per Capita Taxes.

The Village of Tinley Park straddles two counties: Cook and Will. For this reason, real estate information varies depending on the location of your residence. Please use the resources on this page to learn more about your specific property taxes.

Cook County
Will County
Under Ordinance 2020-O-014, the Village imposes a tax upon the privilege of renting or leasing self-storage facilities in the Village at the rate of five percent (5%). Each establishment required to collect the self-storage facility tax shall submit a monthly tax return form by the last day of the month following the month covered by said return. Once the form is submitted, the Village will prepare and send an invoice. Payment is due within 30 days of the date of the invoice. Please direct any questions to accountspayable@tinleypark.org.
 
Per Ordinance 2025-O-031, the Village imposes a municipal telecommunications tax upon the act or privilege of originating in the municipality or receiving in the municipality infrastructure or interstate telecommunications by a person at the rate of 4% of the gross charges for such telecommunications purchased at retail from a retailer.

Resources
Click on the below links for more information.